Week of February 13

Week At A Glance (WAAG)

No Strength and Conditioning

Thursday, February 16: No evening practice

Monday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

Quality Kick

1×200 @ 4:00 K (Goal: Beat PB 200 K) get 100 split

1×100 @ 2:00 T

2×100 @ 2:30 K (Goal: Beat PB 100 K) get 50 split

1×100 @ 2:00 T

4×50 @ 1:30 K (Goal: Beat PB 50 K)

1×100 @ 3:00 T

Aerobic IM

20×25 @ :30 w/f FL

5×100 @ 1:30 75 BK/25 BR

20×25 @ :30 BR P

5×100 @ 1:40 75 BR/25 FS

Monday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

HVO: 6×25 @ :45 w/f

16×150 @ 3:00 CI+2

12×25 @ :45 w/f 8 EXPLOSIVE K

24×25 @ :30 T (every 4th M-M)

HVO: 6×25 @ :45 w/f

10×25 @ :40 T

Tuesday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

8×150 @ 3:00 K

 

Tuesday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

Sprint Training

FS/BK/FL                                            BR                                             HS Swimmers

Repeat Twice                                    2x4x50 @ 2:00                      12×25 @ :45 w/f 8xEK

1×50 @ :60 M-M                              1 = 4xPO/Race/25 T              24×25 @:30 T (every 4 M-M)

1×100 @ 2:00 T                                 2 = 3xPO/Race/25 T

1×25 @ :30 M-M                               3 = 2xPO/Race/25 T

2×25 @ :30 M Pull                            4 = 1xPO/Race/25 T

1×50 @ :60 T

1×25 @ :30 M K

1×25 @ :60 T

1×25 @ :30 M w/f

1×25 @ :30 T w/f

1×25 @ :30 M w/f

1×25 @ :30 T w/f

1×800 @ 14:00 FS P

8×50 @ :55 K

2×400 @ 5:30 FS P

4×100 @ 1:50 K

4×200 @ FS P

2×200 @ 3:00 K w/f

8×100 @ 1:30 FS P

 

Wednesday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

Sprint I, II, III (HS swimmers 4×50 @ 3:00/1×100 Recovery)

Thursday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

Repeat Twice                                    2x4x50 @ 2:00

1×50 @ :60 M-M                              1 = 4xPO/Race/25 T

1×100 @ 2:00 T                                 2 = 3xPO/Race/25 T

1×25 @ :30 M-M                               3 = 2xPO/Race/25 T

2×25 @ :30 M Pull                            4 = 1xPO/Race/25 T

1×50 @ :60 T

1×25 @ :30 M K

1×25 @ :60 T

1×25 @ :30 M w/f

1×25 @ :30 T w/f

1×25 @ :30 M w/f

1×25 @ :30 T w/f

Thursday (PM) OFF

Friday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

12×50 @ 3:00 (O = FAS/E = T)

Friday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 200 FS/200 BK

10×25 @ :30 w/f 8 Explosive K

5×100 @ 1:30 BK

10×25 @ :30 FL w/f

1×400 @ 7:00 K

SP I, II, III

Week of February 6

Week At A Glance:

Saturday & Sunday: Division II Meet at Mitch Park

Monday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

HVO: 6×25 @ :45 w/f

Repeat following 4x:

4×25 @ :20 MAX

1×50 @ :50 MAX K

1×50 @ 1:30 200 RP (add up all four 50s to at or faster than 200 time)

10×75 @ 2:00 MK

Monday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

HVO: 4x AESC Relays

3×200 @ 3:00 CI +4                                        Breaststrokers

4×50 @ :60 D 1 – 4 all one stroke               5×100 @ 1:50 BR K

3×150 @ 2:15 CI+2                                            5×100 @ 1:45 BR K

4×50 @ :60 D1 – 4 all one stroke                 5×100 @ 1:40 BR K

3×100 @ 1:30 CI                                                 *all 100s NB with last 25 of each 100 2xPO

4×50 @ :60 D1-4 all one stroke                  Repeat three times:

3×50 @ :50 200 RP                                          1×75 @ 1:10 1P – 2K

4×50 @ :60 D1-4 all one stroke                  3×75 @ 1:10 BR

Repeat five times:

2×25 @ :30 2xPO

2×25 @ :30 SC

Tuesday (AM)

Strength and Conditioning

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

Tuesday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

HVO: 6×25 @ :45 w/f

1×600 @ 7:30 P

6×100 @ 1:30 NFS

1×400 @ 5:30 P

4×100 @ 1:30 NFS

1×200 @ 3:00 P

2×100 @ 1:30 NFS

Wednesday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

SP I                                                 SPII                                           SPIII

4×50 @ 3:00                                4×100 @ 5:00                        4×500 Broken

4×150 @ 3:00 CI+4                    4×150 @ 3:00 CI+4               1×150 @ 3:00 Rec.

2×50 @ 5:00                                6×50 @ 2:00

Thursday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

Strenth and Conditioning

Thursday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

HVO: 6×25 @ :45 w/f

Repeat following 4x:

4×25 @ :20 MAX

1×50 @ :50 MAX K

1×50 @ 1:30 200 RP (add up all four 50s to at or faster than 200 time)

10×75 @ 2:00 MK

Friday (AM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

12×50 @ 3:00 (O = FAS/E = T)

T: 20×25 @ :30 Every 4th M-M

Friday (PM)

1×400 @ 6:00 SL w/SDLK

Repeat the following twice:

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 K IM Switches

1×50 @ :50 FL K

3×50 @ :50 IM Switches

8×125 @ 1:30 w/f and paddles

SP I                                                 SPII                                           SPIII

4×50 @ 3:00                                4×100 @ 5:00                        4×500 Broken

4×150 @ 3:00 CI+4                    4×150 @ 3:00 CI+4               1×150 @ 3:00 Rec.

2×50 @ 5:00                                6×50 @ 2:00